The Moonchylde Chronicles


Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Friday, July 29, 2011

Five Question Friday


 
 
 
Questions for Friday, July 29th:
 

1. Vow renewal ceremonies-yay or nay?
Yay! I'd love to renew our vows. This is the 2nd time round for both Scott and myself and we had a very simply, very cheap, justice of the peace, in the backyard wedding. I'd love to be able to renew our vows and have a big fun party! :D

2. What sound/s annoy you the most?
Honestly right now it would have to be the incessant whining of Master Q, he's been bad lately and it's driving me nuts! Otherwise, I don't think any specific sound, just those that could be controlled/stopped but someone or something is not stopping them. lol

3. If you had to pick, would you have only all boys, or only all girls for kids?
I guess since I have a son and 2 step-sons maybe I would choose girls lol just to see the difference.

4. Do you believe in alternative medicine?
I believe that the mind is a very powerful thing, and that some alternative remedies do work if you truly want them to.

5. Would you take a family member's children and raise them if they needed it?
My instinct is to say yes of course. But when thinking about it a bit more, I kinda also think it might depend on the situation. But I think most likely yes I would with out question.


Thanks for stopping by! 
For more 5QF visit My Little Life

Saturday, July 16, 2011

InstaFriday; Photo Story Friday; Friendly Friday


Yup sorry folks been away for a bit. We took our first family vacation in years, and Master Q's first ever! Needless to say he got a wee little bit spoiled ;-)  So, I am back and gonna try to get the blog posts going again. Here is our week in phone pics, enjoy!


Beautiful morning clouds at work

Master Q slept on the couch....this was daddy waking him up! 

Happy Meal after a long van ride to MN for vacation

Nickelodeon Universe @ Mall of America

Big Rigs ride

Thumps up! 

This fire rescue truck is from the new Transformers movie and was made near us in Baltic, SD! 


life rearranged
   Give me your best shot at Better in BulkPhotoStory Friday
Hosted by Cecily and Lolli








Saturday, July 2, 2011

InstaFriday; Photo Story Friday; Friendly Friday


This week in phone pics!

 Some pics from my phone while we were at Gavins Point Dam in Yankton SD


Another night by the fire, loving these summer nights with some awesome friends! 


A late night for this little man...

....hanging with daddy

Yummy Biscuits & Gravy! (think that was my total points for the day!)
 

Master Q's new prized possession, Jessie from Toy Story! 

Thanks for stopping by! Be sure to leave a comment, I love comments & will return the favor!

Linking Up to:

life rearranged
   Give me your best shot at Better in BulkPhotoStory Friday
Hosted by Cecily and Lolli


Friday, July 1, 2011

Five Question Friday



Questions for Friday, June 24th: 

1. If you had the opportunity to bungee jump, would you?
I think I would, at least I say I would right now with my feet firmly planted on the ground. Not sure how I'd react once up there and ready to actually jump though?!

2. Would you rather go to the movie theater or to the drive-in?
I'd love to go to a drive-in, I've never been and I think it would be kinda romantic.

3. Do you have your groceries delivered?
Nope go get them all on our own


4. Eyebrows: Do you wax, thread, pluck, or stay au naturel?
I have waxed, but not regularly. I'm lucky my hair is fair and doesn't show up too much.

5. Would the people you went to high school with be surprised by your life today?
Probably not, I don't really know lol I wasn't too close with too many in High School, at least not at HS, I had older friends mostly. 


For more 5Q Friday visit:

The Paper Mama Photo Challenge: Favorite from June

I think my favorite pic for June is this one. We went to see the record setting water levels at Gavins Point Dam in Yankton SD last weekend. At times the water would splash up and soak the onlookers! Master Q had a blast trying to run from the water!


Linking up with:

The Paper Mama

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...