The Moonchylde Chronicles


Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Sunday, October 31, 2010

45th Anniversary of The Sound of Music Giveaway!


If you're an old fan or a new fan head on over to Two of a Kind to check out the giveaway for the Limited Edition Book And Blu-Ray DVD Pack!!


I've loved the movie since I was a kid and was even part of the production in High School my Sophomore year as it was our big play for the year!

Thanks for stopping by and have a Great Day!


Samhain Blessings


Samhain Blessings

&

Happy Halloween!


May all your spooky dreams come true! Enjoy the day if you celebrate or not!

For Samhain Lore & History visit the links!



Photobucket


Fix-It Friday #76....A Couple Days Late




Ok so I'm a couple days late but still want to really try and play with these every week. Here are a couple of edits I've done with this weeks picture.

Original
Sepia w/Texture

Sugar Cookie action from The Pioneer Woman


For more edits check out the link up at iheartfaces

Thanks for Stopping by! :)


Friday, October 29, 2010

Five Question Friday!


Hard to believe Halloween is almost here! Where has the Fall gone to? Where did the summer go? OMG It's almost 2011!!! Whoa!

We are planning a pumpkin carving extravaganza for tonight or tomorrow. We've got pumpkins for all the kids and of course the adults to carve! ;) Along with some small ones to paint if we still feel that excited about it when the time comes! lol Planning on doing the Trick Or Treating thing on Sunday with the boys, not sure yet if they will be staying with us for it or going back to their moms, all I do know is that I'm not stopping T'r'Ting just to take them home and take away from my son! I look forward to going though, Scott (DH) is dressing as a Zombie Hunter and I think the boys might be Zombies, I am thinking of maybe doing that too but not sure, otherwise I have lil devil horns to wear hehehe.

Have lots of Spooky Scarey Fun, and Stay Safe!



and now on to 5QF




Rules for 5QF: Copy and paste the following questions to your blog, answer them, then watch for the linky post to appear Friday morning! Feel free to answer in the comments if you don't have a blog or already wrote a post (although, for the record, I leave the linky open until Sunday, so you have plenty of time!!) ;)

Questions for Friday, October 29th: If YOU would like to be linked in a future Five Question Friday, c'mon over to my community and offer up your best question suggestions!)

1. If you could be a fly on any wall, which would you choose?

At this point I think I would choose the boys room when we have the older boys. Sometimes I seriously wonder what goes on in their heads and maybe that would help? Maybe not! lol


2. Do you budget your Christmas shopping or just get it done without budgeting?

We always say we need to budget it but then end up just getting it done.

3. What is the craziest fad diet you have ever done?

I've been a big girl all my life and I've been on alot of them all with little to no success. I'm finally getting to the age in life where I'm realizing, with a fight, that I just can't eat the crap I have up til now. Sad lol

4. Is there a TV show that you have seen every episode/season of?

Angel, LOVE David Boreanaz! I also LOVE Bones, but haven't seen all the episodes there yet. The only reason I have on Angel is b/c I work overnights and it's on from 5-7am on TNT. Otherwise I rarely get to see all the episodes of my fav. shows.

5. What one song always pulls at your heart?

Well the one that came to mind first was Amazing Grace and I think that is b/c I have simply been to too many funerals so I cry every time I hear it.


For more 5QF visit My Little Life

Thanks for stopping by & Have a Wonderfully Spooky Weekend!!


Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Wordless Wednesday!


Happy Wordless Wednesday!

These are from a couple weeks ago, been a busy week and I hate to admit I have little to no new pictures! :(


Working hard on daddys birthday card!

My cute lil guy :)

For more Wordless Wednesday Visit:
My Wee View
WW HQ

Thanks for stopping by! :)


Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Wordless Wednesday!

Welcome to my Wordless Wednesday!

I took some family pics for a friend this past weekend and she helped us get a couple family shots too. I caught this of Quinn and Daddy, they were throwing rocks into the river.





For more Wordless Wednesday visit any of the following!
WW HQ
Two of a Kind
The Divine Miss Mommy
Mom Spotted

Thanks for stopping by! :)

Friday, October 15, 2010

Five Question Friday





Rules for 5QF: Copy and paste the following questions to your blog, answer them, then c'mon back Friday morning for the linky! While that is all good and important, the following is the most crucial rule of all:

HAVE FUN!!!!

Questions for Friday, October 15th:


1. What is your favorite Halloween candy?
I know its hated by many but my all time favorite Halloween candy is Candy Corn! :)

2. Do you fold your socks?
Does folding in 1/2 count? That's what I do to all but our 4yr olds socks. My hubby complained long ago that he didn't like the tops of his socks 'stretched' out as he claims happens when you ball them together....whatever, so I stopped doing that years ago to save the fight and energy! lol


3. What is something that you wish you had been warned about?
How much I truly would regret 2 big things in life, not going to my High School Senior Prom and not going to college right out of High School. Many years later those are my two biggest things I truly wished I'd have done and would change if I could go back and do again.

4. What is the most significant difference between you and your significant other?
That's easy! I'm very shy and introverted and he is a complete extrovert! We really do complete each other.

5. What are three words you would use to describe yourself? (And, just for fun...if your significant other is around, ask him/her what 3 words they would use to describe you!!)
I would say shy, caring and a procrastinator. Hubby would say caring, trustworthy and strong...we've done this before ;)


For more Five Question Friday head over to My Little Life

Thanks for stopping by & Have a Wonderful Weekend!


Thursday, October 14, 2010

Pillow Pets Giveaway @ Two of a Kind

Pillow Pets Giveaway!!!



Two of a kind is having a giveaway
for your own Pillow Pet! Be sure to head over and enter!


Friday, October 8, 2010

Five Question Friday





Rules for 5QF: Easy as pie!! For real...easiest blog hop around! Just copy and paste the following questions to your blog post, answer them, and link your post up! If you don't have a blog (or already wrote a post), but still wanna join in...just leave your answers in the comments below!

Remember...I always leave the linky open until Sunday night!

Questions for Friday, October 8th: Wanna be linked in a future 5QF? If so c'mon over and offer up your best question suggestions!!)


1. What do you listen to while driving?
Radio stations, nothing special. I want to get an ipod player so I can listen to that, but honestly I'm not in my van for very long periods of time so it would almost be more of a hassle! lol

2. What is your least favorite thing about Fall?
Fall is my favorite season, but I am not thrilled with the season following! Here in SD we tend to get rough winters!

3. What does your dream house look like, inside and out?
Outside I want it to look like a big old home from I think the early 1900's. Not that I actually want it FROM the 1900's, but just to have that look to it. I'd love to be out of town, on a small farm. Grand in size, who doesn't want a big house? Well maybe those who are done raising the kids? lol Anyway, big enough to hold all of us comfortably and each have their own rooms would be a dream! A beautiful grand master suite w/master bath with a nice big garden style tub. I'd love a grand staircase and a HUGE kitchen, nice separate dining room with built in hutch. Living room and family room since we are 2 families in one. I want a nice big garage for the hubby and a separate building for my 'dream' photography studio! Oh, my I didn't think I'd come up with much for this one! hahahaa

4. Would you ever own a minivan?
Um yeah, made that move 4yrs ago! :)

5. Do you wash new clothes before wearing them?
Yes and no, I've seen alot of things lately saying how dangerous it can be not to so I've started doing it now. It's hard to say if any of that is true or not but why not be safe right?!



For more 5Q Friday Visit My Little Life


Happy Friday!




Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Wordless Wednesday!



Sharing a pic this week from Ian's football game last week. Quinn was so excited to be there!


He had fun collecting pine cones too :)

For more Wordless Wednesday visit:
WW HQ
Two of a Kind
The Divine Miss Mommy
J. leigh designz
Thanks for stopping by! :D


Friday, October 1, 2010

Just Me

It's A Boy! Well kinda....well it is a boy but I didn't have another child! lol

So it may have finally happened. After the events of last night I am starting to believe that we may in fact end up with custody of Ian, Scott's oldest son from his previous marriage. The home life for the 2 boys has not been the greatest from what we are discovering gradually and Ian has wanted to move in with us for well over a year. His mother has put him off, said not yet, and put him off again. All this poor kid wants is to be with his father and in a family that loves and protects him. We can give him that. We WANT to give him that, unfortunately she has not allowed it up until now. Last night Scott got a call from her and she was in hysterics talking about someone had called CPS on her and her husband for using drugs around their kids, hmmm....about time is all I'll say! Well by the end of all the events which included her husband claiming it was Ian who told his dad etc. and then Scott calling the cops to have them check in on the welfare of the kids in the house (she has 2 young girls w/new husband) we ended up picking up the boys and bringing them home with us for the time being. I believe Jacob will be returning to his mother in a few days, that is his desire. But Ian wants to stay with us and she told Scott last night that she would not fight him for custody, that he could have him. Unfortunately that could have all changed by the time I get home from work. So, for Ian's sake I hope and pray that she will keep to her word for once and allow him what he wants. It honestly has nothing to do with what we want, we will struggle more with another person full time in the house but he needs this, he needs his father and he deserves to have his own mother realize this and be ok with it.

Ok, so that is off my chest and makes me feel a little better. I've been on edge and stressed since all this took place. Of course I was woken by Scott after the initial call b/c I work all weekend overnights and my attempts to get back to sleep were minimal. So, waiting for the kids to get to school so I can go home and take a nap! Along with making a number of calls for answers and suggestions by DSS etc. What a fun ride this is gonna be!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...