The Moonchylde Chronicles


Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Friday, May 28, 2010

Wilton UltraGold Bakeware Giveaway


I want to share this awesome giveaway that Dee from Two of a Kind, working on a full house is offering from Wilton the cake decorating and bakeware leader for over 80yrs!

About 2yrs ago I started my cake baking venture. My initial idea was to create for our family birthday and special occasions, which is what I do currently and hope to grow on that as I get more practice and confident in my skills.

Dee & Wilton are offering the complete $180 line of UltraGold Bakeware!!!


hope its ok I used your pic Dee! :)

You can enter the giveaway at Two of a Kind, Working on a Full House
Contest goes til 6/21 so be sure to check it out and enter!

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Wordless Wednesday!

Getting ready to water some flowers w/grandma; in her shoes and all! :)


For more Wordless Wednesday Visit My Wee View
Or Check out the WW Headquarters



Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Wordless Wednesday!


Wordless Wednesday this week brings pics from our first grill out for the year on the new grill!

Last year Scott got singed a couple of times when lighting the old grill so we decided to retire the 30+ yr old faithful my parents had and replaced it with a brand new one! It works pretty spiffy and can easily grill up 12 burgers!




For more Wordless Wednesday or to join in visit Here


Friday, May 14, 2010

Five Question Friday





Rules for Five Question Friday: Copy and paste the following questions to your blog post, answer them, then come on back to link up! I'd be your best friend if you'd link back to me, Mama M.!

If you don't have a blog...start one now! Okay, okay...if you don't have a blog, but wanna play along, feel free to answer the questions in the comments of this post, or on any blog along the way!

Questions for Friday, May 14th:

1. Take your pick...date night, girls night out, or night out alone?

Hmmm....lets see....I rarely get any but probably date night. I love my nights out with hubby!

2. Can you touch your nose with your tongue?

Nope

3. What is your favorite flower and why?

I love Lilacs, the color and fragrance. Too bad they don't last long in the spring.

4. If you could go back in time, what advice would you give yourself?

Go to College out of High School and not worry about getting married so young. (1st marriage)

5. If you won the lottery, what is the very first thing you would do?

Once I got the money? Hmmm...shopping spree! lol Actually take a nice long vacation, maybe a cruise!



Want to see more Five Question Friday posts? Go to My Little Life

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Wordless Wednesday!

Welcome to our Wordless Wednesday for the week!



A little explanation, Quinn was throwing a fit while daddy was trying to help me set up some of my new lighting for photography! Obviously the lighting is a little off! lol





For more Wordless Wednesday visit My Wee View



Saturday, May 8, 2010

Happy Mother's Day Weekend

How are you celebrating the Mother's Day Weekend? Me? I get to work all weekend. Yeah it's my weekend to work and I didn't think I would mind but now that it's here I'm kinda regretting not taking Sunday off. Not much I can do about it now so we'll celebrate Monday most likely. Maybe going to lunch tomorrow though, we'll see how much energy I have after my next overnight.

Life has been about the same, nothing much changes in our world. Quinn is getting to be a bit mouthy and doesn't like to listen so we are working on that with him. He is smart though, picks up on things so quickly so I am wanting to get organized and started working on the homeschooling things again. I've got alot of resources and materials to use, so its time to get started! I hope to get some posts up here soon on that.

School is almost done here and from the sounds of it the older boys may be staying with us all or most of the summer. I'm excited about this and a little wary. The oldest Ian has wanted to move in with us for over a year now but his mom has not given her ok on that just yet. The younger of the 2 Jacob will most likely come and go since we enforce rules on them and he doesn't seem to like this. Oh the joys!

I am working on getting an area set up in the house for a photography studio area. I've gotten a backdrop stand, a couple of lights and some backdrops (if they work) and got my new Canon T1i DSLR! I'm so excited! LOVE my new camera! Lots of learning to do still but I'm excited to start shooting! Maybe I'll finally get some 3yr pics of Quinn, before he turns 4! :)

Well that's all for this update, I hope to keep up more.

Happy Mother's Day!



Five Question Friday






Rules for Five Question Friday: Copy and paste the following questions to your blog, answer them, then c'mon back to link up! If you'd like, you can grab the Mcklinky blog hop code! I would be your best friend (small Twitter joke there) if you'd link back to me, Mama M.!

If you don't have a blog, feel free to answer the questions in the comments of this post, or any post along the way!

Question time!

Questions for Friday, May 7th:

1. What is your worst memory of your siblings?

I have no siblings so none! lol When I was a kid the only reason I really wanted siblings was for someone to share the chores with! lol

2. What was YOUR naughtiest childhood memory? (Must be something YOU did, no pawning it off on someone else!)

Oh wow, as an only child I probably should have alot! Let's see...in High School I would call my grandmother to get me out of school then once I was out I'd call her back and say I decided to stay! But sometimes I would just go to her place and visit! Does that make it better? Probably not! lol I do miss those visits now that she's gone though.

3. Where do you like to go to relax?

Relax? You can GO someplace to do this? Whoa! lol I'd have to say our back porch, its a 3 season porch and is a nice place to sit and chill.

4. What was the last thing you won?

I won Outstanding Staff Performance at work last year. Got a $20 gift card. I rarely win anything.

5. If you could be on a game show, which would you choose?

I've always wanted to be on The Price is Right and to play PLINKO! lol



To see more Five Question Friday visit Here


Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Wordless Wednesday!

Really trying to get back into the swing of things!

Here is my Wordless Wednesday;

This was the end of our most recent Zoo outing after a continuous toddler meltdown during the trip. Quinn thought he could run off when we said we were leaving b/c of how he was acting, daddy showed him different!



Check out more Wordless Wednesday Here
Post your own Here

Saturday, May 1, 2010

Five Question Friday





Five Question Friday Rules: Copy the following questions to your blog post, answer them, then come on back to link up! If you'd like, grab the MckLinky blog hop code for your own post! Oh, yeah...and I'd love ya forever if you'd link back to me, Mama M.!

If you don't have a blog, but still wanna play along, feel free to put your answers in the comments below, or on any blog along the way!

And now, the...

Questions for Friday, 4/30/10:


1.
If you could, would you go back to high school?

Plain and simple: NO! I hated High School, plus I didn't do the best I could have b/c of a boy, my ex-husband to be exact. I could have done so much more and been so much better if I'd only listened to *ahem* (my parents) ;)

But really, I'm gonna say that most of us as kids did not listen to our parents the way they would have liked us to! lol Now as parents ourselves we look back at all the dumb selfish things we did, or at least I do, and wish or say "If only I'd listened"


2. If a genie appeared and granted you two wishes, what would they be? (And, no saying "more wishes".)

Well the obvious first choice is money, money and more money! I wish deeply that we could be more financially sound. That I knew that my kids would not have to struggle financially at all in their lives. I would love to be that person who could do whatever they wanted b/c money was no object.

...Ok, I'm coming back down to earth now...

The second would be for my family, my kids and step kids to have healthy lives, for them and their kids and so on.


3. What kids show do you secretly like?

Oh geez, lets see, I really kinda enjoy Wow Wow Wubbzy! Catchy tunes and I think the characters are just adorable! lol

4. What is your beverage of choice?

Oh depends on the season, now we're getting into sun tea season so I'll be drinking a lot of that. Other times it's a diet coke. For a hard beverage I love Mikes Hard Lemonade (wonder if they'll have the pink lemonade again this year?)

5. What is something that you would change about yourself (or are working to change in yourself)?


Physically my weight issues, I am overweight, have been my whole life and no matter what I do it never seems to work for me, or not for long.

A non-physical thing I'd love to change about myself would be to be more assertive, I'd love to have the balls to tell someone off to their face when I need to...but alas to me that is a dreadfully scary thought! ;)


For more Five Question Friday visit My Little Life



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...